11th Workshop on Job Scheduling Strategies for Parallel Processing

In Conjunction with ICS 2005
The Cambridge Marriott - Kendall Square, Cambridge, MA

June 19, 2005

Workshop organizers:

Dror Feitelson, The Hebrew University
Eitan Frachtenberg, LANL
Larry Rudolph, MIT
Uwe Schwiegelshohn, University Dortmund

Program Comittee:

Su-Hui Chiang, Portland State University
Walfredo Cirne, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Allen Downey, Olin College
Wolfgang Gentzsch, MCNC
Allan Gottlieb, New York University
Moe Jette, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Richard Lagerstrom, Cray Inc.
Virginia Lo, University of Oregon
Jose Moreira, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Bill Nitzberg, Altair Grid Technologies
Mark Squillante, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

Technical Program:

The papers currently available here are those presented at the workshop. The definitive versions of these papers are available from Springer (see below).

Session 1: Modeling and Workloads

"Modeling User Runtime Estimates"
Dan Tsafrir, Yoav Etsion, and Dror G. Feitelson

"Workload Analysis of a Cluster in a Grid Environment"
Emmanuel Medernach

"ScoPred---Scalable User-Directed Performance Prediction Using Complexity Modeling and Historical Data"
Benjamin J. Lafreniere and Angela C. Sodan

Session 2: Implementations and Deployments

"Open Job Management Architecture for the BlueGene/L Supercomputer"
Yariv Aridor, Tamar Domany, Oleg Goldshmidt, Yevgeny Kliteynik, Jose Moreira, and Edi Shmueli

"AnthillSched: A Scheduling Strategy for Irregular and Iterative I/O-Intensive Parallel Jobs"
Luis Fabricio Goes, Pedro Guerra, Bruno Coutinho, Leonardo Rocha, Wagner Meira, Renato Ferreira, Dorgival Guedes, and Walfredo Cirne

"An Extended Evaluation of Two-Phase Scheduling Methods for Animation Rendering"
Yunhong Zhou, Terence Kelly, Janet Wiener, and Eric Anderson

Session 3: Grid Scheduling

"Co-Scheduling with User-Settable Reservations"
Kenneth Yoshimoto, Patricia Kovatch, and Phil Andrews

"Scheduling moldable BSP tasks"
Pierre-Francois Dutot, Marco A. S. Netto, Alfredo Goldman, and Fabio Kon

"Evolving Toward the Perfect Schedule: Co-scheduling Job Assignments and Data Replication in Wide-Area Systems Using a Genetic Algorithm"
Thomas Phan, Kavitha Ranganathan, and Radu Sion

"Wave Scheduler: Scheduling for Faster Turnaround Time in Peer-Based Desktop Grid Systems"
Dayi Zhou and Virginia Lo

Session 4: Evaluation and Metrics

"Enhancing Security of Real-Time Applications on Grids through Dynamic Scheduling"
Tao Xie and Xiao Qin

"Unfairness Metrics for Space-Sharing Parallel Job Schedulers"
Gerald Sabin and P. Sadayappan

"Pitfalls in Parallel Job Scheduling Evaluation"
Eitan Frachtenberg and Dror G. Feitelson

Proceedings

The proceedings of this workshop were published by Springer-Verlag in the Lecture Notes on Computer Science series, as volume 3834. It is also available from Springer on-line, with the option to purchase single papers.

Back to parallel job scheduling workshops home page