8th Workshop on Job Scheduling Strategies for Parallel Processing

In Conjunction with HPDC11 / GGF5
Edinburgh International Conference Center, Edinburgh, Scotland
July 24, 2002

Workshop organizers:

Dror Feitelson, The Hebrew University
Larry Rudolph, MIT
Uwe Schwiegelshohn, University Dortmund

Program Comittee:

Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin
Walfredo Cirne, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Allen Downey, Wellesley College
Wolfgang Gentzsch, Sun Microsystems
Allan Gottlieb, New York University and NEC Research
Moe Jette, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Richard Lagerstrom, Cray Inc.
Jens Mache, Lewis & Clark College
Cathy McCann, Cray Inc.
Reagan Moore, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Bill Nitzberg, Veridian Systems
Mark Squillante, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
John Towns, NCSA

Technical Program:

The papers currently available here are those presented at the workshop. The definitive versions of these papers are available from Springer (see below).

Session 1: Adaptive Scheduling

"A Self-Tuning Job Scheduler Family with Dynamic Policy Switching"
Achim Streit (Paderborn Center for Parallel Computing)

"Preemption Based Backfill"
Quinn O. Snell, Mark J. Clement, and David B. Jackson (Brigham Young Yniversity and SuperCluster.org)

"Job Scheduling for the BlueGene/L System"
Elie Krevat, Jose G. Castanos, and Jose E. Moreira (MIT and IBM Research)

Session 2: Backfilling

"The Impact of More Accurate Requested Runtimes on Production Job Scheduling Performance"
Su-Hui Chiang, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, and Mary K. Vernon (University of Wisconsin)

"Selective Reservation Strategies for Backfill Job Scheduling"
Srividya Srinivasan, Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Vijay Subramani, and P. Sadayappan (Ohio State University)

"Multiple-queue Backfilling Scheduling with Priorities and Reservations for Parallel Systems"
Barry G. Lawson and Evgenia Smirni (College of William & Mary)

"Scheduling Jobs on Parallel Systems Using a Relaxed Backfill Strategy"
William Ward, Carrie Mahood, and John West (US Army)

Session 3: Grid Scheduling

"Economic Scheduling in Grid Computing"
Carsten Ernemann, Volker Hamscher, and Ramin Yahyapour (University of Dortmund)

"SNAP: A Protocol for Negotiation of service Level Agreements and Coordinated Resource Management in Distributed Systems"
Karl Czajkowski, Ian Foster, Carl Kesselman, Volker Sander, and Steven Tuecke (USC and Argonne)

"Scheduling Decisions for Processor Co-Allocation in Multicluster Systems"
A. I. D. Bucur and D. H. J. Epema (Delft University)

"Practical Heterogeneous Placeholder Scheduling in Overlay Metacomputers: Early Experiences"
Christopher Pinchak, Paul Lu, and Mark Goldenberg (University of Alberta)

Proceedings

The proceedings of this workshop were published by Springer-Verlag in the Lecture Notes on Computer Science series, as volume 2537. It is also available from Springer on-line, with the option to purchase single papers.

Back to parallel job scheduling workshops home page