1st Workshop on Job Scheduling Strategies for Parallel Processing

In Conjunction with IPPS '95
Fess Parker's Red Lion Resort, Santa Barbara, California
April 25, 1995

Workshop organizers:

Dror Feitelson, IBM Research
Larry Rudolph, The Hebrew University

Program Comittee:

Nawaf Bitar, SGI
David Black, OSF Research Institute
Jim Cownie, Meiko
Allan Gottlieb, NYU
Mal Kalos, Cornell Theory Center
Bradley C. Kuszmaul, MIT
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin
Virginia Lo, University of Oregon
Reagan Moore, SDSC
Charlie Smith, Cray Research
Mark Squillante, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Bernard Traversat, NASA Ames
John Zahorjan, University of Washington

Technical Program:

Session 1: Introduction

"Parallel Job Scheduling: Issues and Approaches"
Dror G. Feitelson (IBM Research)
Larry Rudolph (Hebrew University)

"Scheduling in Cilk"
Bradley C. Kuszmaul (MIT)
(Invited presentation; does not appear in the proceedings)

Session 2: Systems

"Scheduling on the Tera MTA"
Gail Alverson, Simon Kahan, Richard Korry, Cathy McCann, and Burton Smith (Tera)

"A Scalable Multi-Discipline, Multiple-Processor Scheduling Framework for IRIX"
James M. Barton and Nawaf Bitar (SGI)

"Scheduling to Reduce Memory Coherence Overhead on Coarse-Grain Multiprocessors"
Christopher Connelly and Carla Schlatter Ellis (Duke University)

"Time Space Sharing Scheduling and architectural Support"
Atsushi Hori et al. (RWCP)

"Demand-Based Coscheduling of Parallel Jobs on Multiprogrammed Multiprocessors"
Patrick G. Sobalvarro and William E. Weihl (MIT)

Session 3: Analysis and Alternatives

"Multiprocessor Scheduling for High-Variability Service Time Distributions"
Eric W. Parsons and Kenneth C. Sevcik (University of Toronto)

"The Interaction between Memory Allocation and Adaptive Partitioning in Message-Passing Multicomputers"
Sanjeev Setia (George Mason University)

"Analysis of Non-Work-Conserving Processor Partitioning Policies"
E. Rosti, E. Smirni, G. Serazzi, and L. W. Dowdy (University of Milano, Vanderbilt University, and Politechnico of Milano)

"Loop-Level Process Control: An Effective Processor Allocation Policy for Multiprogrammed Shared-Memory Multiprocessors"
Kelvin K. Yue and David J. Lilja (University of Minnesota)

"A Microeconomic Scheduler for Parallel Computers"
Ion Stoica, Hussein Abdel-Wahab, and Alex Pothen (Old Dominion University)

"On the Benefits and Limitations of Dynamic Partitioning in Parallel Computer Systems"
Mark S. Squillante (IBM Research)

Session 4: NOWs and Requirements

"Intelligent Fuzzy Control to Augment the Scheduling Capabilities of Network Queueing Systems"
Oscar Kipersztok and James C. Patterson (Boeing)

"Parallel Processing on Dynamic Resources with CARMI"
Jim Pruyne and Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin)

"Job Scheduling Under the Portable Batch System"
Robert L. Henderson (NASA Ames)

"The ANL/IBM SP Scheduling System"
David Lifka (ANL)

"Requirements of the Cornell Theory Center for Resource Management and Process Scheduling"
Marcy E. Rosenkrantz, David Schneider, Roslyn Leibensperger, Melinda Shore, and John Zollweg (Cornell Theory Center)

"Job Management Requirements for NAS Parallel Systems and Clusters"
William Saphir, Leigh Ann Tanner, and Bernard Traversat (NASA Ames)

"Job Characteristics of a Production Parallel Scientific Workload on the NASA Ames iPSC/860"
Dror G. Feitelson and Bill Nitzberg (IBM Research and NASA Ames)

Proceedings

The proceedings of this workshop were published by Springer-Verlag in the Lecture Notes on Computer Science series, as volume 949.

Back to parallel job scheduling workshops home page