14th Workshop on Job Scheduling Strategies for Parallel Processing

In Conjunction with IPDPS 2009
Rome, Italy
May 29, 2009

Workshop organizers

Eitan Frachtenberg, Powerset
Uwe Schwiegelshohn, Technische Universitšt Dortmund

Program Committee

Su-Hui Chiang, Portland State University
Walfredo Cirne, Google
Allen Downey, Olin College
Dror Feitelson, The Hebrew University
Allan Gottlieb, New York University
Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
Moe Jette, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Virginia Lo, University of Oregon
Jose Moreira, IBM Watson Research Center
Reagan Moore, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Bill Nitzberg, Altair Engineering
Mark Squillante, IBM Watson Research Center
Dan Tsafrir, IBM Watson Research Center
John Towns, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
Jon Weissman, University of Minnesota
Ramin Yahyapour, Technische Universitšt Dortmund

Technical Program:

The papers currently available here are those presented at the workshop. The definitive versions of these papers are available from Springer (see below).

8:45-9:00 – Opening and welcome

Session 1 (9:00-10:00) – Heterogeneous Systems

Dynamic resource-critical workflow scheduling in heterogeneous environments
Yili Gong, Marlon E. Pierce, and Geoffrey C. Fox

Decentralized grid scheduling with evolutionary fuzzy systems
Alexander Fölling, Christian Grimme, Joachim Lepping, and Alexander Papaspyrou

Analyzing the EGEE production grid workload: application to jobs submission optimization
Diane Lingrand, Johan Montagnat, Janusz Martyniak, and David Colling

Session 2 (10:30-12:00) – Improvements to Conventional Scheduling

The resource usage aware backfilling
Francesc Guim, Ivan Rodero, and Julita Corbalan

The gain of overbooking
Georg Birkenheuer, André Brinkmann, and Holger Karl

Modeling parallel system workloads with temporal locality
Tran Ngoc Minh and Lex Wolters

Scheduling restartable jobs with short test runs
Ojaswirajanya Thebe, David P. Bunde, and Vitus J. Leung

Session 3 (13:30-15:00) – Scheduling under Constraints

Effects of topology-aware allocation policies on scheduling performance
Jose Antonio Pascual Saiz, Javier Navaridas, and Jose Miguel-Alonso

Contention-aware scheduling with task duplication
Oliver Sinnen, Andrea To, and Manpreet Kaur

Job admission and resource allocation in distributed streaming systems
Joel Wolf, Nikhil Bansal, Kirsten Hildrum, Sujay Parekh, Deepak Rajan, Rohit Wagle, and Kun-Lung Wu

Scalability analysis of job scheduling using virtual nodes
Norman Bobroff, Richard Coppinger, Liana Fong, Seetharami Seelam, and Jing Xu

Session 4 (15:30-16:30) – Multi-Core Environments

Competitive two-level adaptive scheduling using resource augmentation
Hongyang Sun, Yangjie Cao, and Wen-Jing Hsu

Job scheduling with lookahead group matchmaking for time/space sharing on multi-core parallel machines
Xijie Zeng and Angela Sodan

Adaptive scheduling for QoS virtual machines under different resource availability—first experiences
Angela Sodan

16:30-17:00 – Closing discussion and remarks

Proceedings

The proceedings of this workshop were published by Springer-Verlag in the Lecture Notes on Computer Science series, as volume 5798. It is also available from Springer on-line, with the option to purchase single papers.

Back to parallel job scheduling workshops home page