* Graduate Students (M.Sc. and PhD.)

 PhD Graduates

  1. Amotz Bar-Noy –''Algorithms in an Unreliable Distributed System,'' PhD, 1987. 
  2. Hagit Attiya – ''Synchronism vs. Asynchrony in Distributed Systems,'' PhD, 1987.
  3. Nir Shavit – ''Concurrent Time Stamping,'' PhD, 1989.
  4. Dahlia Malkhi – ''Multicast Communication for High Availability,'' PhD, 1994.
  5. Michal Parnas – ``Robust Algorithms and Data Structures for Information Retrieval,'' (co-advisor, Noam Nisan) PhD, 1994.
  6. Yair Amir – “Replication Using Group Communication Over a Partitioned Network,” PhD, 1995
  7. Idit Keidar  Consistency and High Availability of Information Dissemination in Multi-Processor Networks,” PhD 1998.
  8. Ehud Sivan“Fault tolerance in small neuronal networks,” (co-advisor, Hanna Parnas) PhD, 1999.
  9. Ohad Rodeh – “Secure Group Communication,” (co-advisor, Ken Birman) PhD, 2001.
  10. Tal Anker – “Enabling Protocols & Algorithms for Multicast Oriented Applications,” PhD, 2001.
  11. David Breitgand – "On Generic Scalability Problems in Monitoring of Data Communication Networks," (co-advisor, Danny Raz) PhD, 2003.                             .
  12. Osnat Mokryn   "Issues in Internet’s Scalability: Structure and Applications," (co-advisor, Yuval Shavitt) PhD, 2004.
  13. Ariel Daliot – “Robustness of Distributed Systems Inspired by Biological Processes,” (co-advisor, Hanna Parnas) PhD, 2006.
  14. Ilya Shanayderman – “Optimizing Total Order Protocols for State Machine Replication,” PhD, 2006.
  15. Yaron Weinsberg – "An Operating System Specification for Dynamic Code Offloading to Programmable Devices," (co-advisor, Tal Anker) PhD, 2007.
  16. Danny Bickson – "Gaussian Belief Propagation: Theory and Application," (co-advisor Dahlia Malkhi) PhD, 2008.
  17. Ittai Abraham – "Locality and Efficiency in Distributed Computing," (co-advisor Dahlia Malkhi) PhD, 2009.
  18. Ezra Hoch – "Bridging the Gap: Byzantine Faults and Self-stabilization," PhD, 2010. 
  19. Shay Horovitz – "Utilizing Traffic & User Behavior Patterns in Peer-to-Peer Networks," PhD, 2011.
  20. Shimrit Tzur-David – "Network Intrusion Prevention Systems (NIPS) Signature-Based and Anomaly Detection," (co-advisor, Tal Anker) PhD, 2011
  21. Gaddi Blumrosen – "Explotation of Electromagnetic Radiation properties for Medical Diagnostic," (co-advisor, Boris Rubinsky) PhD, 2011. 
  22. Bracha Hod  – "Leveraging Spatial and Temporal Correlation in Wireless Sensor Networks," (co-advisor, Tal Anker) PhD, 2012.

 

 M.Sc. Graduates

  1. Shlomo Kipnis – "Delta-Synchronous Distributed System,'' M.Sc., 1985.
  2. Josef Gil – "Parallel Computation of Edit Distance,'' M.Sc., 1986.
  3. Daphne Koller – "Token Survival,'' M.Sc., 1986.
  4. Dror G. Feitelson – "Optical Computers from a Computer Science Viewpoint,'' M.Sc., 1987 (co-advisor, Larry Rudolph).
  5. Yuval Ronen – "Verification of Reliable Programs and the l-exclusion Problem,'' M.Sc., 1987.
  6. Shlomo Kramer – "Total Ordering of Messages in Multicast Communication Systems,” M.Sc. 1992.
  7. Yuval Harary – "Algorithms and Lower Bounds for Neighborhood Word Retrieval,'' M.Sc. 1992.
  8. Idit Keidar – "A Highly Available Paradigm for Consistent Object Replication,” M.Sc. 1994.
  9. Rimon Orni – “PCODE: An Efficient and Reliable Collective Communication Protocol for Unreliable Broadcast Domains,”  M.Sc. 1994.
  10. Nabil Huleihel – “Efficient Ordering of Messages in Wide Area Networks,” M.Sc. 1996.
  11. Esti Yeger-Lotam – “Dynamic Voting for Consistent Primary Components,” M.Sc. 1997.
  12. Ohad Rodeh – “The Design and Implementation of Lansis/E,'' M.Sc. 1997.
  13. Zohar Levy – “A Rate Allocation Protocol Using Competitive Pricing for Improving Performance of Multicast Sessions," M.Sc. 1997.
  14. David Breitgand – “Group Communication as an Infrastructure for Distributed Systems Management," M.Sc. 1997.
  15. Gregory Chockler – “An Adaptive Totally Ordered Multicast Protocol that Tolerates Partitions,“ M.Sc. 1997.
  16. Gadi Shamir – “A Scalable and Efficient Electronic Commerce System," M.Sc. 1997.
  17. Tal Anker – “CONGRESS: CONnection-oriented Group-address RESolution Service,” M.Sc. 1997.
  18. Roman Vitenberg – “Properties of Distributed Group Communication and Their Utilization,” M.Sc. 1998.
  19. Igor Polevoy  – “On Performance of HPC MAC Layer Algorithms,” M.Sc., 2000.
  20. Roi Cohen – “PrFQ: Probabilistic Fair Queuing,” M.Sc., 2000.
  21. Shanayderman Ilya – “The Design of Xpand: A Group Communication System for Wide Area Networks,” M.Sc., 2001.
  22. Innocenty Sukhov – “TCP-Friendly Many-to-Many End-to-End Congestion Control,” M.Sc., 2003.
  23. Gleb Shaviner   "Highly Available Monitoring System Architecture (HAMSA)," M.Sc., 2003.
  24. Yigal Eliaspur – "Off-Piste QoS-aware Routing Protocol," M.Sc., 2004.
  25. Gregory Greenman  – "High Speed Total Order for SAN Infrastructure," M.Sc., 2005.
  26. Shimrit Tzur-David  – "A Network Intrusion Prevention System (NIPS) for High-Speed Networks," M.Sc., 2005.
  27. Bracha Hod  – "Cooperative and Reliable Packet-Forwarding On Top of AODV," M.Sc., 2005.
  28. Yoav Reshef   "A Byzantizer for Ad Hoc Routing Schemes," M.Sc., 2005.
  29. Ezra Hoch – “Self-stabilizing Byzantine Pulse and Clock Synchronization,” M.Sc., 2007.
  30. Maxim Grabarnik – “Dynamic Offloading Infrastructure for programmable Devices,” M.Sc., 2007.
  31. Leo Dorrendorf – “Cryptanalysis of the Windows Random Number Generator,” (co-advisor, Benny Pinkas) M.Sc., 2007.
  32. Ola Adamovsky  – “IPL Formulation for Dynamic Offloading Layouts,” M.Sc., 2007.
  33. Harel Avissar  –  "Non-parametric Belief Propagation Applications," M.Sc., 2009.
  34. Alexander Brill  "Distributed Robust Min Variance Beamforming," M.Sc., 2009.
  35. Kiril Lashchiver  "Domain Name System Anomaly Detection and Prevention," M.Sc., 2010.
  36. David Karpf   "Distributed Wireless Sensor Networks (WSNs) Bottleneck Detection," M.Sc., 2010.
  37. Tomer Harpaz  "Self-Stabilizing Byzantine Agreement in a Synchronous Network," M.Sc., 2011.
  38. Ami Luttwak  "Human Motion Tracking and Orientation Estimation using inertial sensors and RSSI measurements," M.Sc., 2012.
  39. Shir Peled -  "Finding Triangles and Small Subgraphs in a Distributed Setting," M.Sc., 2012.
  40. Noam Teomim - "A layered Synchronized Simulation," M.Sc., 2015.
  41. Meir Spielrein – "Possibility and Impossibility of Reliable Broadcast in the Bounded Model," M.Sc., 2016.