Time Schedule |  Sun, 13 |  Mon, 14 |  Tues, 15 |  Wed, 16 |  Thur, 17

Time Schedule

Note :sessions will be held next to each other


Sunday, 13 January Beit Belgia
09:00-12:30 Registration
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Welcome
  • Widlund
  • Pironneau
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-18:15 In Parallel:
  • Mini-Symposium 1 (FX Roux Organizer)
    Bendh ia, Rey, Feyel, Dureissex, Roux
  • Mini-Symposium 2a (Hoppe, Kornhuber, Krause Organizers)
    Graese, Gross, Hintermuler, Hinze, Schiela
18:45-19:00 Parallel Sessions-contributed talks:
  • Oliver Sander, J Falcovitz
  • Aron Ahmadia, Dan Gordon
19:15 Get Together Dinner at Beit Belgia

Monday, 14 January Beit Belgia
09:00-10:30
  • Le Bris
  • Brandt
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-13:15 Parallel Sessions-Contributed Talks:
  • Kim, StCyr, Szyld, Tal-Ezer, Toivanen, Siahaan
  • Dickopf, Kuznetsov, Sassi, Agmon Ben-Yehuda, Willems, Cho
13:15-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30
  • Le Tallec
  • Nordbotten
15:30-16:20 Parallel Sessions-Contributed Talks:
  • Paola.Antonietti, Ulrich Langer
  • Xiao-Chuan Cai ,Piotr Krzyzanowski
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break
16:40-19:20 In Parallel
  • Mini-Symposium 3 (Pironneau Organizer)
    Have, Hecht, Lozinski, Nataf
  • Symposium 2, Second Part Tai, Weiser, Xu, Zulehner
  • Mini-Symposium 4 (Dubois,Gander Organizers) Berninger, Dubois, Gander, Japhet, Picasso, St.Cyr

Tuesday, 15 January Beit Belgia
09:00-10:30
  • Roux
  • Holst
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:00 Parallel Sessions-Contributed Talks:
  • Segre, Pacull, Marcinkowski
  • Arraras,Sidilkover, Mar-Or
12:00-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-18:00 Excursion in the Old City
19:30 Conference dinner at Beit Belgia

Wednesday, 16 January Beit Tzarfat (Maison de France)
09:00-10:30
  • Tu
  • Perugia
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:30 Session Dedicated to the late Moshe Israeli( Averbuch, Glowinski,Yavneh)
12:30-13:15 Lunch Break
13:15-14:10 Parallel Sessions-Contributed Talks:
  • Park, Shitrit
  • Garbey, Sveshnikov
14:10-16:35 Special Mini-Symposium : Milestones in the Development of the DDM (Gander-Keyes Organizers)
16:35-16:50 Coffee Break
16:50-19:15 Special Mini-Symposium: Milestones in the Development of the DDM (Part 2)
Olof Widlund, Petter Bjorstad, Roland Glowinski, Jinchao Xu, Alfio Quarteroni, David Keyes, Francois-Xavier Rou, Frederic Nataf, Xiao-Chuan Cai, Laurence Hal pern
20:30 Reception at City Hall , Y. Amedi ,Senior Deputy Mayor after dinner : Excursion ( extra special to the Tunnel of the Western Wall)

Thursday, 17 January Beit Tzarfat
09:00-10:30
  • Hoppe
  • Xu
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:00 Contributed Talks
12:30-13:30 Lunch and Departure